Latin Name : Styrax Tonkinensis
Benzoin possesses a sweet, warming, rich, vanilla-like aroma with resinous undertones.
The resin is used as a fixative (a preservative) and a fragrance component in perfumes, cosmetics, soaps, and toiletries. It is otherwise used as a flavor ingredient in food, soft drinks, and alcoholic beverages.
Benzoin resin is a powerful antioxidant that can prevent fat from becoming rancid.
The resin has, also, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties.
Benzoin is used internally as expectorant and disinfectant and can be a good herbal remedy for respiratory ailments and throat infections such as colds, flu, cough, asthma, chronic bronchitis and sore throat.
The resin is a popular ingredient in skin care products and used to treat wounds, boils, dry skin, inflamed or irritated skin and eczema. The resin seems to cause constriction of the blood vessels and stimulate the formation of new cells.
The resin also has a reputation for working well as an herbal remedy for poor circulation, muscle pain, rheumatism, arthritis and gout.
There are no reviews yet.